Sports

Schedule, February 24th

Friday, 24 February 2017 09:47 JW
Print PDF
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
 
West Conference
Blenheim at Lakeshore, 7:00 p.m. (Blenheim leads Stobbs Division Semifinal 2-0)
Lambeth at Dorchester, 7:30 p.m. (Openin game Yeck Division Semifinal)
South Conference
Ayr at Norwich, 8:00 p.m.  (Ayr leads Doherty Division Semifinal 1-0)
Paris at Wellesley, 7:30 p.m.  (Wellesley leads Doherty Division Semifinal 1-0)
Grimsby at Dunnville, 7:30 p.m. (Grimsby leads Bloomfield Division Semifinal 1-0)
North Conference
Walkerton at Hanover, 8:A00 p.m.  (Walkerton leads Pollock Division Semifinal 3-0)
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
Toronto Attack at Kingsville Kings, 8:00 p.m. (Kingsville leads best-five 2-0)
 
WOAA Senior AA Playoffs:
Elora at Huron East (Seaforth), 8:30 p.m. 
Shallow Lake at Milverton, 8:30 p.m.  
Saugeen Shores at Clinton, 8:30 p.m.
Mapleton-Minto at Petrolia, 8:30 p.m.
 
Ontario Hockey League:
Windsor at London, 7:30 p.m.
Sarnia at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:07 p.m.
Erie at Guelph, 7:30 p.m.
North Bay at Flint, 7 p.m.
Barrie at Sudbury, 7 p.m.
Oshawa at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Peterborough at Mississauga, 7 p.m.
Niagara at Kingston, 7 p.m.
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
Ancaster at St. Catharines, 7 p.m.
Cambridge at Listowel, 7:30 p.m.
Pelham at Niagara Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Chatham at St. Marys, 7:30 p.m.
Strathroy at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.
Brantford at Stratford, 7:30 p.m.
Guelph at Brampton, 8:30 p.m.
 
Allan Cup Hockey League:
Stoney Creek at Brantford, 7:30 p.m.
Thorold at Dundas, 7:30 p.m.
 
NHL:
Edmonton at Washington, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Ottawa at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
 
AHL:
Toronto at Binghamton, 7:05 p.m.
 
NBA:
Boston at Toronto, 8 p.m.
 
MLB Spring Training:
Baltimore vs. Detroit (Lakeland, Fla.), 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees (Tampa, Fla.), 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Boston (Fort Myers, Fla.), 1:05 p.m.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee vs. Milwaukee (Phoenix), 3:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota (Fort Myers, Fla.), 3:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. San Francisco (Scottsdale, Ariz.), 3:10 p.m.
 

Thursday February 23rd Results

Thursday, 23 February 2017 10:07 JW
Print PDF
Scoreboard by Brian Donlevy,
 
 
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
 
Norwich 1 Ayr 7
(Ayr leads Doherty division semifinal 1-0)
 
Glanbrook 1 Dundas 4
(Bloomfield division semifinal tied 1-1)
 
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
 
Toronto Predators 3 St. George 7
(St. George wins series 3-0)
 
 
Ontario Hockey League:
 
Owen Sound 5 Kitchener 0
 
Saginaw 1 Windsor 4
 
Kingston 1 Peterborough 3
 
Hamilton 8 Barrie 3
 
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
 
Listowel 4 Cambridge 0
 
Fort Erie 5 Thorold 0 (FORFEIT)
 
St. Thomas 4 Leamington 1
 
Chatham 7 Sarnia 5
 
Kitchener 2 Brantford 3
 
London 4 Lambton Shores 2
 
 
National Hockey League:
 
NY Islanders 3 Montreal 0
 
NY Rangers 2 Toronto 1 (SO)
 
Calgary 3 Tampa Bay 2
 
Colorado 2 Nashville 4
 
Arizona 3 Chicago 6
 
Boston 4 Los Angeles 1
 
 
National Basketball League of Canada:
 
Kitchener-Waterloo 99 Saint John 121
 
London 108 Halifax 104
 
 
National Basketball Association:
 
Portland 112 Orlando 103
 
Charlotte 108 Detroit 114 (OT)
 
Houston 129 New Orleans 99
 
New York 104 Cleveland 119
 
 
 

Wednesday February 22nd Results

Wednesday, 22 February 2017 09:43 JW
Print PDF
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
South Conference
 
Dunnville 2 Grimsby 4 
(Grimsby leads Bloomfield Division Semifinals 1-0)
 
North Conference
 
Mitchell 3 Mount Forest 5
(Mitchell leads Pollock Division Semifinals 3-1)
 
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
 
St. Marys 1 LaSalle 4
 
Strathroy 3 London 4
 
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
 
London 5 North York 3
(Series tied 1-1)
 
 
 
American Hockey League:
 
Syracuse 2 Toronto 3 (OT)
 
 
National Hockey League:
 
Edmonton 4 Florida 3
 
Washington 4 Philadelphia 1
 
Boston 3 Anaheim 5
 
 
CONCACAF Champions League:
 
Vancouver 1 New York 1
(Game 1)
---
 
 
 

Tuesday February 21st Results

Tuesday, 21 February 2017 10:18 JW
Print PDF

Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
South Conference

Wellesley 2 Paris  1

(Wellesely leads Doherty Division semifinals 1-0)

West Conference

Mt. Brydges  4 Lambeth 5 (OT) 

(Lambeth wins Yeck Division quarterfinal 4-3)

Amherstburg 5 Essex 7

(Essex leads Stobbs Division semifinal 3-0)

 

Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:

St. George 3 Toronto Predators 1

(St. George leads series 2-0)

 

Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:

St. Catharines 17 Buffalo 2

 

National Hockey League:

Ottawa 2 New Jersey 1

Pittsburgh 3 Carolina 1

Montreal 3 N.Y. Rangers 2 (SO)

Edmonton 1 Tampa Bay 4

Winnipeg 4 Toronto 5 (OT)

N.Y. Islanders 3 Detroit 1

Calgary 6 Nashville 5 (OT)

Chicago 5 Minnesota 3

Los Angeles 2 Colorado 1

 

Monday February 20th Results

Monday, 20 February 2017 08:33 JW
Print PDF
By Brian Donlevy,
 
 
WOAA Senior AA Playoffs:
 
Tillsonburg 2 Mapleton-Minto 6
(Mapleton-Minto wins series 4-3)
 
 
Provincial Junior Hockey League Playoffs:
North Conference
 
Hanover 3 Walkerton 6 
(Walkerton leads semifinal 3-0)
 
West Conference
 
Lambeth 10 Mt. Brydges 4
(Series tied 3-3)
 
 
Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League:
 
Cambridge 0 Waterloo 4
 
Listowel 4 Stratford 3
 
Kitchener 1 Elmira 5
 
St. Thomas 0 London 4
 
Sarnia 2 Lambton Shores 6
 
Buffalo 2 Pelham 8
 
Thorold 0 Fort Erie 5 (FORFEIT)
 
Ancaster 4 Caledonia 6
 
 
Ontario Hockey League:
 
London 4 Ottawa 2
 
Kitchener 2 Hamilton 5
 
Flint 5 Guelph 1
 
Saginaw 6 Sarnia 5
 
Owen Sound 3 Mississauga 5
 
Barrie 1 Kingston 5
 
Sudbury 3 Peterborough 4
 
Erie 4 Oshawa 3
 
 
Greater Metro Hockey League Playoffs:
 
North York 5 London 3
(North York leads 2-0)
 
Kingsville 8 Toronto Attack 3 
(Kingsville leads 2-0)
 
 
Allan Cup Hockey League:
 
Whitby 4 Stoney Creek 6
 
 
American Hockey League:
 
Binghamton 2 Toronto 4
 
 
National Hockey League:
 
Florida 2 St. Louis 1
 
Anaheim 2 Arizona 3
 
 
National Basketball League of Canada:
 
Halifax 108 London 123
 
Niagara 118 Orangeville 117
 
Moncton 94 The Island 110
 
 

Page 1 of 139

You are here:  

Ethnic Programming

German and Belgian programming

Visit Country107.3 online!

Country 107.3 New Country/Classic Country

Login